Statewide Leadership Team Member List

Updated April 2014
Susan Alborell
Clinical Manager
Hanover Township Youth & Family Services

Roberta Allen
SASS Coordinator
IDHS-DMH Child and Adolescent Services

Sara Balgoyn

Operations Manager
IL Balanced & Restorative Justice Project

Sam Bentsen
Assistant Principal
Willowbrook HS - DuPage HSD 88

Melissa Bergstrom Hannasch
RtI Coordinator
Illinois RTI Network Monroe Randolph ROE

Lisa Betz
Associate Deputy Clinical Director
IDHS-DMH Child and Adolescent Services

Craig Blum
Assistant Professor - Special Education
Illinois State University

Mike Bolden
Assistant Principal
Addison Trail HS - DuPage HSD 88

Andrea Brown
Illinois State Board of Education

Roberta Brown
Grant Coordinator
Illinois Statewide Technical Assistance Collaborative

Michele Carmichael
Principal Consultant: Schools and Mental Health Supports
Illinois State Board of Education

Lori Casey
Associate Superintendent of Education
Woodland SD 50

Amy Jo Clemens
Regional Superintendent
Lee/Ogle Regional Office of Education #47

Susan Coleman
Special Education Supervisor
Warren Township High School Dist 121

Andrea Damenti
Community Partner
IATTAP (Illinois Autism Training and Technical Assistance Project)

Kathryn Dittemore
Mental Health & Schools Coordinator
IDHS-DMH, Child and Adolescent Services

Robin Dodd
Executive Director
Second Circuit Youth Council

Lucille Eber
Statewide Director
SASED-Illinois PBIS Network

Carole Franke
C & A LAN #26 Co-Convener
I-KAN ROE

Elizabeth Frisbie
Infant/Early Childhood Specialist
ISBE and Ericksen Institute

Kathleen Gould
Project Director
IATTAP (Illinois Autism Training and Technical Assistance Project)
Nakia Hall
Educational Consultant/School Board President
Professor of Psychology and Education/Crete-Monee 201U

Elizabeth Hanselman
Assistant Superintendent of Special Education and Support Services
Illinois State Board of Education

Pamela Harris
Special Education Director
School District U-46

Ava Harston
Professional Issues Director
Illinois Federation of Teachers

Chris Hendrix
Statewide Family Leadership Coordinator
IL Children's Mental Health Partnership

Tammie Henry
Project Director
Project CHOICES

Roslyn Horn
Behavioral & Instructional Analyst - Instructional Support Team
SASED

Robert Horner
Ph.D., Professor Special Education
University of Oregon - College of Education

Kelly Hyde
Research Consultant
Accountability Solutions, Inc.

Juli Kartel
Director of Youth & Family Services
Community Elements

Ann Kremer
Family Contact Coach/Consultant
Project CHOICES

Colette Lueck
Managing Director
IL Children's Mental Health Partnership

Joan McGarry
Secondary RtI/PBIS
CUSD 300

Terry Mitchell-Morgan
Family Representative
Valley View 365U

Vic Morris
Director of Programs and Services
North DuPage Special Education Cooperative

Daryl Morrison
Director
IEA/NEA

Nancy Mundschenk
Associate Professor
Southern Illinois University - Carbondale

Julie Nortell-Briggs
Family Representative
Ball Chatham CUSD 5

Lynn Owens
External Coach
Schaumburg SD 154

John Parquette
Director of Youth and Family Services
Hanover Township Youth & Family Services

Jackie Philp
Family Representative
La Leche League International
Kay Poyner-Brown
Executive Director
West 40 ISC #2, Region 6

Ronald Raglin
Chief of Equity & Social Justice 
School District U-46

Sam Redding
Executive Director - Represented by Bernadette Anderson, Director of Institutional Development
Academic Development Institute

Kathleen Ryg
PBIS Advocate

John Schornagel
Director - Represented by Linda Prewitt, Regional Coordinator
Community & Residential Services Authority

Mary Shahbazian
President
Allendale School

Merle Siefken
Statewide Director
The Parent & Educator Partnership

Susan Smith
PBIS/MTSS Director
School District U-46

Laura Swanlund
School Psychologist/External Tier 3 Coach
Palatine School District 15

Pandora Taylor
Assistant Director
Project CHOICES

George Timberlake
Retired Judge
Mission Possible Coalition

Jose Torres
Superintendent
School District U-46

Michael G. Volpe
Executive Director
SASED

Kenley Wade
Wade Management Consulting Services

Phillip Weishaar
Assistant Professor of Special Education and Communication Disorders
Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville

Julie West
RtI Network Statewide Administrator
Lee/Ogle Regional Office of Education #47

Karen Westbrook
Family Representative
Ball Chatham CUSD 5

Kathy Wilhoit
Executive Director - Represented by Ruth Poage-Gaines, Northern RtI Partnership Lead Coach, Early Intervening Services Coordinator, and School Psychologist/Social Work Coordinator
SEDOM

Victoria Williams
Family Representative
Batavia SD 101

Sally Wolf
Executive Director
IL Balanced and Restorative Justice Project