FY09 Recognized Schools

Fully Implementing Schools (18)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

Lovejoy Elementary School

Alton

Debbie Sheary

Alton CUSD 11

H W Cowherd Middle School

Aurora

Crystal England

Aurora East USD 131

Unity Junior High School, West (2nd Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Marybeth King (AP), Dana Miller

Cicero SD 99

Northeast Elementary School

Evergreen Park

Jeff Nightingale

Evergreen Park ESD 124

M Watts Elementary School

Naperville

Mike Raczak

Indian Prairie CUSD 204

McCarty Elementary School

Aurora

Kim Earlenbaugh

Indian Prairie CUSD 204

T J Hill Middle School

Naperville

Allan Davenport

Indian Prairie CUSD 204

Harding Primary School

Monmouth

Sue Wilson

Monmouth-Roseville CUSD 238

Riverton Middle School

Riverton

Fred Lamkey

Riverton CUSD 14

E H Hanson Elementary School

Rock Island

Deb Taber

Rock Island SD 41

Fairview Elementary School

Springfield

Cheree Morrison

Springfield SD 186

Wilcox Elementary School

Springfield

Douglas Goss

Springfield SD 186

M L King Jr Elementary School

Urbana

Jennifer Ivory-Tatum

Urbana SD 116

B J Ward Elementary School

Bolingbrook

Theodore Warpinski

Valley View CUSD 365U

J R Tibbott Elementary School

Bolingbrook

Ana Wilson

Valley View CUSD 365U

John J Lukancic Middle School

Romeoville

Omar Castillo

Valley View CUSD 365U

Jonas E Salk Elementary School

Bolingbrook

Michele Romolt

Valley View CUSD 365U

K L Hermansen Elementary School

Romeoville

Lauren Rentfro

Valley View CUSD 365U

 

 

Implementing Schools (64)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

Indian Trail Junior High School

Addison

Terry Silva

Addison SD 4

Alton Middle School

Alton

David Schwartz

Alton CUSD 11

East Elementary School

Alton

Henrietta Young

Alton CUSD 11

West Elementary School

Alton

Cara Lytle

Alton CUSD 11

South Side Elementary School

Champaign

Bill Taylor

Champaign CUSD 4

Unity Junior High School, East (1st Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Anna DeRose, Sonia Ruiz

Cicero SD 99

Unity Junior High School, East (2nd Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Anna DeRose, Danielle Graber

Cicero SD 99

Unity Junior High School, East (3rd Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Anna DeRose, Mary Mycyk

Cicero SD 99

Unity Junior High School, East (4th Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Anna DeRose, Katie Hedrich

Cicero SD 99

Unity Junior High School, West (1st Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Marybeth King (AP), William Green

Cicero SD 99

Unity Junior High School, West (3rd Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Marybeth King, (AP), Jeanette Ibarra

Cicero SD 99

Unity Junior High School, West (4th Floor)

Cicero

Donata Heppner, Marybeth King (AP), Paul Kichler

Cicero SD 99

Nathan Hale Intermediate

Midlothian

James Duggan

Cook County SD 130

Nathan Hale Middle School

Midlothian

Linda Battles

Cook County SD 130

Nathan Hale Primary

Midlothian

James Duggan

Cook County SD 130

K E Neubert Elementary School

Algonquin

Darlene Warner

CUSD 300

Liberty Elementary School

Danville

Diane Hampel

Danville CCSD 118

Northeast Elementary Magnet School

Danville

Cheryl McIntire

Danville CCSD 118

Southwest Elementary School

Danville

John Hart

Danville CCSD 118

Park Elementary School

Riverdale

Dell McFarlane

Dolton SD 148

Abbott Middle School

Elgin

Shelly Leonard

Elgin SD U-46

Century Oaks Elementary School

Elgin

Kathleen Marden

Elgin SD U-46

Glenbrook Elementary School

Streamwood

Cheryl DeRoo

Elgin SD U-46

Highland Elementary School

Elgin

Steve Johnson

Elgin SD U-46

Huff Elementary School

Elgin

Angie Ernst

Elgin SD U-46

Parkwood Elementary School

Hanover Park

Patricia Gonzales-Martinez

Elgin SD U-46

Eureka Middle School

Eureka

Robert Gold

Eureka CUD 140

Dawes Elementary School

Evanston

Karen Bradley

Evanston CCSD 65

Dewey Elementary School

Evanston

Andrew Krugly

Evanston CCSD 65

Dr B Rhodes Magnet School

Skokie

Patricia Mitchell

Evanston CCSD 65

Kingsley Elementary School

Evanston

Beatrice Davis

Evanston CCSD 65

M L King Jr Lab Experimental School

Evanston

Michael Conran

Evanston CCSD 65

Nichols Middle School

Evanston

Gordon Hood

Evanston CCSD 65

Oakton Elementary School

Evanston

Churchill Daniels

Evanston CCSD 65

Walker Elementary School

Evanston

Karen Evans

Evanston CCSD 65

Washington Elementary School

Evanston

Susan Lewis

Evanston CCSD 65

Willard Elementary School

Evanston

Shelley Carey

Evanston CCSD 65

Central Junior High School

Evergreen Park

Kathleen Hatczel

Evergreen Park ESD 124

Southeast Elementary School

Evergreen Park

Shaton Wolverton

Evergreen Park ESD 124

Southwest Elementary School

Evergreen Park

Denise Thomas

Evergreen Park ESD 124

Lombard Junior High School

Galesburg

Neal Thompson

Galesburg CUSD 205

Millennium School

Homewood

Shirley Watkins

Homewood SD 153

Honeywell Elementary School

Hoopeston

Linda Sheppard

Hoopeston Area CUSD 11

Hoopeston Area Middle School

Hoopeston

Anne Burton

Hoopeston Area CUSD 11

J Greer Elementary School

Hoopeston

Dan Walder

Hoopeston Area CUSD 11

Chiddix Junior High School

Normal

Tim Green

McLean County USD 5

Carl Sandburg Junior High School

Rolling Meadows

Edward Nelson

Palatine CCSD 15

Palos East Elementary School

Palos Heights

Karen Mrozek

Palos CCSD 118

Prairie Grove Elementary School

Crystal Lake

Vic Wight

Prairie Grove CSD 46

J W Eater Junior High School

Rantoul

Mike Penicook

Rantoul City SD 137

Riverton Elementary School

Riverton

Stacey Binegar

Riverton CUSD 14

Longfellow Elementary School

Rock Island

Dave Knuckey

Rock Island SD 41

Rock Island Intermediate Academy

Rock Island

Mike Russell

Rock Island SD 41

Rock Island Primary Academy

Moline

Lucille McCorkle

Rock Island SD 41

T Jefferson Elementary School

Milan

Mike Nitzel

Rock Island SD 41

Washington Junior High School

Rock Island

Mark Hepner

Rock Island SD 41

Hanover Highlands Elementary School

Hanover Park

David Negron

Schaumburg CCSD 54

North Elementary School

Villa Park

Debbie Guzan

SD 45, DuPage County

Jefferson Middle School

Springfield

Sena Nelson

Springfield SD 186

Sandburg Elementary School

Springfield

Keith Kincaid

Springfield SD 186

U S Grant Middle School

Springfield

Rick Sanders

Springfield SD 186

Unity West

Tolono

Janet Ellis-Nelson

Tolono CUSD 7

Jane Addams Middle School

Bolingbrook

Chris Schaeflein

Valley View CUSD 365U

Oak View Elementary School

Bolingbrook

Anitra McGlothin

Valley View CUSD 365U

 

Emerging Schools (71)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

Godfrey Early Childhood

Godfrey

Jill Hardimon

Alton CUSD 11

J B Nelson Elementary School

Batavia

Melissa Kaczkowski

Batavia USD 101

L White Elementary School

Batavia

Sherry Whyte

Batavia USD 101

BlackHawk Middle School

Bensenville

Gina Piraino

Bensenville SD 2

Mohawk Elementary School

Bensenville

Madelyn DeRienzo-Devers

Bensenville SD 2

Tioga Elementary School

Bensenville

Amy Prester

Bensenville SD 2

W A Johnson Elementary School

Bensenville

Jennifer Ban

Bensenville SD 2

Hiawatha Elementary School

Berwyn

Marilyn Williams

Berwyn South SD 100

Komensky Elementary School

Berwyn

Laura LaSalle

Berwyn South SD 100

Pershing Elementary School

Berwyn

Karen Grindle

Berwyn South SD 100

Piper School

Berwyn

John Fontanetta

Berwyn South SD 100

Emerson Elementary School

Cairo

Allene Houston

Cairo USD 1

Jefferson Attendance Center

Carmi

Amy Dixon

Carmi-White County CUSD 5

A M Jeans Elementary School

Willowbrook

Debbie LeBlanc

CCSD 180

Burr Ridge Middle School

Willowbrook

Julie Bartell

CCSD 180

Friendship Junior High School

Des Plaines

Jane Paterala

CCSD 59

Grove Junior High School

Elk Grove Village

Vincenza Papeck

CCSD 59

Holmes Junior High School

Mount Prospect

Rob Bohanek

CCSD 59

Ridge Family Center for Learning

Elk Grove Village

Barbara Zabroske

CCSD 59

Cumberland Elementary School

Des Plaines

Leah Kimmelman

CCSD 62

Stratford Middle School

Bloomingdale

Tom Doyle

CCSD 93

Western Trails Elementary School

Carol Stream

Jim Doyle

CCSD 93

Stratton Elementary School

Champaign

Orlando Thomas

Champaign CUSD 4

Chester-East Lincoln Elementary School

Lincoln

Victoria Childs

Chester-East Lincoln CCSD 61

Marquette Elementary School

Chicago

Paul O'Toole

City of Chicago SD 299

Colona Grade School

Colona

Dan Jecks

Colona SD 190

Liberty Elementary School

Carpentersville

Kristin Corriveau

CUSD 300

Meade Park Elementary School

Danville

Alice Payne

Danville CCSD 118

South View Middle School

Danville

Brenda Yoho

Danville CCSD 118

Directions Program

Addison

Tom Hubner

DuPage HSD 88

Apollo Elementary School

Des Plaines

Lynne Glickman

East Maine SD 63

Mark Twain Elementary School

Niles

Nicholas Maldonado

East Maine SD 63

Stevenson School

Des Plaines

Howard Sussman

East Maine SD 63

PACE Program

Riverdale

Victoria Williams

ECHO 151

Canton Middle School

Streamwood

James Hawkins

Elgin SD U-46

Heritage Elementary School

Streamwood

Jennifer Bond

Elgin SD U-46

Lowrie Elementary School

Elgin

Kelly O'Brien

Elgin SD U-46

Ontarioville Elementary School

Hanover Park

Carmen Rodriguez

Elgin SD U-46

Northwest Elementary School

Evergreen Park

John Stanton

Evergreen Park ESD 124

Heyworth Elementary School

Heyworth

Brian Bradshaw

Heyworth CUSD 4

Heyworth Junior/Senior High School

Heyworth

Jeff Asmus

Heyworth CUSD 4

Willow School

Homewood

Mary Ann Savage

Homewood SD 153

Manteno Middle School

Manteno

David Conrad

Manteno CUSD 5

Martinsville Elementary School

Martinsville

Victoria Norton

Martinsville CUSD 3C

J Addams Elementary School

Melrose Park

Frank Mikl

Maywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 89

Momence Junior High School

Momence

Sheila Brown

Momence CUSD 1

J L Buford Intermediate Center

Mount Vernon

Patrick Rice

Mount Vernon SD 80

Longfellow Elementary School

Oak Park

Angela Dolezal

Oak Park ESD 97

Kimball Hill Elementary School

Rolling Meadows

David Corbett

Palatine CCSD 15

Palos South Middle School

Palos Park

Chris Bingen

Palos CCSD 118

Palos West Elementary School

Palos Park

Ronald Cozza

Palos CCSD 118

Black Hawk Intermediate Center

Park Forest

Bessie Boyd

Park Forest SD 163

Hines Primary School

Peoria

Cathy Wiggers

Peoria SD 150

Pleasant Valley Elementary School

Peoria

Allen Johnson

Pleasant Valley SD 62

Ramsey Elementary School

Ramsey

Jennifer Garrison

Ramsey CUSD 204

Northview Elementary School

Rantoul

Carolyn Hinton

Rantoul City SD 137

Pleasant Acres Elementary School

Rantoul

Cliff Englishharden

Rantoul City SD 137

Denkmann Elementary School

Rock Island

RuthAnn Tobey-Brown

Rock Island SD 41

Edison Junior High School

Rock Island

Gary Flecker

Rock Island SD 41

Ridgewood Elementary School

Rock Island

Rosaland  Lee

Rock Island SD 41

Thurgood Marshall Learning Center

Rock Island

Phil Ambrose

Rock Island SD 41

Sangamon County Learning Academy

Springfield

Liz Bretz

ROE 59

Campanelli Elementary School

Schaumburg

Steve Kern

Schaumburg CCSD 54

J Muir Literacy Academy

Hoffman Estates

Brad Carter

Schaumburg CCSD 54

R Frost Junior High School

Schaumburg

Paul Goldberg

Schaumburg CCSD 54

SPEED Program for Adaptive Learning

Chicago Heights

Melissa Jasienjecki

SPEED Cooperative of South Cook city (SEJA) 802

Lanphier High School

Springfield

Jane Chard

Springfield SD 186

Matheny-Withrow Elementary School

Springfield

John Fetter

Springfield SD 186

Romeoville High School

Romeoville

John Sparlin

Valley View CUSD 365U

A Cooke Magnet Elementary School

Waukegan

Nan Heim

Waukegan CUSD 60

Westchester Primary School

Westchester

Akemi Sessler

Westchester SD 925

 

Start Up Schools (46)

 

School Name
IL City
Principal
District
Allendale Elementary SchoolAllendaleSarah EmeryAllendale CCSD 17
Schneider Elementary SchoolNorth AuroraMichael SmithAurora West USD 129
Todd Early Childhood CenterAuroraMichelle ShabakerAurora West USD 129
Chippewa Elementary SchoolBensenvilleLilith WernerBensenville SD 2
Bennett Elementary SchoolCairoRose Gayle PickettCairo USD 1
Crossville Attendance CenterCrossvilleDebbie HaleyCarmi-White County CUSD 5
Salt Creek Elementary SchoolElk Grove VillageMaureen McAbeeCCSD 59
Cornell Grade SchoolCornellJames DavisCornell CCSD 426
Crete-Monee Middle SchoolPark ForestKokona ChrisosCrete Monee CUSD 201U
Dundee Middle SchoolDundeeKara VincenteCUSD 300
East Park Elementary SchoolDanvilleVal GilbertDanville CCSD 118
Reagan Middle SchoolDixonAndrew BullockDixon USD 170
Washington Elementary SchoolDixonDan RickDixon USD 170
C Sibley Elementary SchoolCalumet CityGabrielle HerndonDolton SD 149
Dwight Common SchoolDwightPatricia Marshall, Mark PagelDwight Common SD 232
Melzer School Morton GroveScott PaulEast Maine SD 63
V H Nelson Elementary School NilesLarry MishkinEast Maine SD 63
Kimball Middle School ElginAl TamburrinoElgin SD U-46
Lincoln Elementary SchoolHoffman EstatesMariann AlyeaElgin SD U-46
Tefft Middle SchoolStreamwoodLaVonne SmileyElgin SD U-46
Wayne Elementary SchoolWayneLori BrandesElgin SD U-46
Pine Crest Elementary SchoolGeorgetownCindy GillilandGeorgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 4
Hoopeston Area High SchoolHoopestonLarry MaynardHoopeston Area CUSD 11
Maple Elementary SchoolHoopestonLori EellsHoopeston Area CUSD 11
START-UP SCHOOLS (Cont'd.)ILLINOIS - CITYPRINCIPAL NAMEDISTRICT
Hoover Elementary SchoolCalumet CityKathy Bearden-ColbertHoover-Schrum Memorial SD 157
Gregory Middle SchoolNapervilleStephen SeversonIndian Prairie CUSD 204
Waterbury Elementary SchoolRoselleBeth CarowKeeneyville SD 20
Leland Elementary School LelandKim SiemersLeland CUSD 1
Lexington Elementary SchoolMaywoodLouise FarrarMaywood-Melrose Park- Broadview 89
Mt Olive Elementary SchoolMount OliveDoug SmithMount Olive CUSD 5
Wayne Thomas Elementary SchoolHighland ParkMaureen DeelyNorth Shore SD 112
Cisne Middle SchoolCisneJoyce CarsonNorth Wayne CUSD 200
Pleasant Hill Elementary SchoolPeoriaJohn ButePleasant Hill SD 69
Americana Intermediate SchoolGlendale HeightsKevin WojtkiewiczQueen Bee SD 16
Riverdale Elementary SchoolRock FallsSarah WilleyRiverdale SD 14
Eisenhower Junior High SchoolHoffman EstatesPamela SamsonSchaumburg CCSD 54
Beverly Manor Elementary SchoolWashingtonRichard FieldsSD 50
J L Hensey Elementary SchoolWashingtonJames SharpSD 50
Dubois Elementary SchoolSpringfieldCindy BaugherSpringfield SD 186
E Graham Elementary SchoolSpringfieldKim SiltmanSpringfield SD 186
Wanless Elementary SchoolSpringfieldChris HampseySpringfield SD 186
Parkview Elementary School StegerStephanie WinbornSteger SD 194
Unity Point Elementary SchoolCarbondaleJim BerezowUnity Point CCSD 140
T Paine Elementary SchoolUrbanaSandra CooperUrbana SD 116
Wiley Elementary SchoolUrbanaBarb SartainUrbana SD 116
Westchester Intermediate SchoolWestchesterDonald MrozikWestchester SD 925