FY07 Recognized Schools

Fully Implementing Schools

 School Name
 City Principal District

Cowherd Middle School

Aurora

Joan Glotzbach

East Aurora School District #131

Frances Willard Elementary

Rock Island

Debra Taber

Rock Island School District #41

Rock Island Intermediate School

Rock Island

Mike Russell

Rock Island School District #41

Program for Adaptive Learning

Chicago Heights

Ben Runyan

Speed SEJA #802

Implementing Schools

School NameCityPrincipalDistrict
Algonquin Middle SchoolAlgonquinPeggy ThurowCommunity Unit School District #300
Alton Early Childhood CenterGodfreyJill HardimanAlton School District #11
Anna Jr. High SchoolAnnaRonald CrossAnna School District #37
AO MarshallJolietLinda ScottJoliet Public School District #86
Audubon ElementaryRock IslandDave BloomRock Island School District #41
Bardwell SchoolAuroraTom HartmanEast Aurora School District #131
Butler Elementary SchoolSpringfieldAnne MorrisSpringfield School District #186
Carrie Busey Elementary SchoolChampaignZanita WillisChampaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Chiddix Jr. High SchoolNormalDawn GreenMcLean County USD #5
CI Johnson ElementaryAuroraKelly McClearyEast Aurora School District #131
Davie Elementary SchoolAnnaRonald CrossAnna School District #37
Dewey Elementary SchoolEvanstonAndrew KruglyEvanston CC School District #65
Douglas AlternativeSpringfieldArtie DossSpringfield School District #186
Dr. Howard SchoolChampaignFrances BurleyChampaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Earl Hanson Elementary SchoolRock IslandEd VeaseyRock Island School District #41
Edison Elementary SchoolDanvilleMark NeilDanville C C School Dist. #118
Edna Keith Elementary SchoolJolietDonna RuddJoliet Public School Dist #86
Edwin A. Lee ElementarySpringfieldJoseph MarrinSpringfield School District #186
Enos ElementarySpringfieldWendy BoatmanSpringfield School District #186
Eugene Field SchoolRock IslandNancy GalbraithRock Island School District #41
Fairview Elementary SchoolSpringfieldSheila BoozerSpringfield School District #186
Garden Hills Elementary SchoolChampaignCheryl O'LearyChampaign Community Unit School Dist #4
George Washington SchoolAlsipPhyllis GrahamCook County S.D. #130
Gilson Brown Elementary SchoolGodfreyMary Pat VenardosAlton School District #11
Glenbrook Elementary SchoolStreamwoodSusan SmithSchool District #46
Grant Park Middle SchoolGrant ParkShari OhmGrant Park Community Unit School Dist #6
Harding Primary SchoolMonmouthSue WilsonMonmouth-Roseville S.D. #238
Harvard Park Elementary SchoolSpringfieldKerry PurcellSpringfield School District #186
Hiawatha ElementaryBerwynMarilyn WilliamsBerwyn South School District #100
Hudson ElementaryHudsonScott MyersHudson City School District
Ideal Elementary SchoolCountrysideSteve BahnLa Grange School Dist #105 (South)
Jamie McGee Elementary SchoolBolingbrookMichael ZoleckiValley View CUSD #365U
Jefferson Middle SchoolSpringfieldJ. Michael ZimmersSpringfield School District #186
Joseph Covington Elementary SchoolOak LawnHarrison NealOak Lawn-Hometown School Dist #123
Kingsley Elementary SchoolEvanstonMichael MartinEvanston CC School Dist #65
Laketown Elementary SchoolSpringfieldRenee ColwellSpringfield School District #186
Lakewood Middle SchoolCarpentersvilleTim LoverskyCommunity Unit School District # 300
Liberty ElementaryDanvilleDiane HampelDanville CC School District #118
Lincoln Elementary SchoolEvanstonChris McDermottEvanston CC School District #65
Lincoln Elementary SchoolAnnaRonald  CrossAnna School District #37
Lincoln SchoolBlue IslandRene ValencianoCook County S.D. #130
Lincolnwood Elementary SchoolEvanstonBeth Sagett-FloresEvanston CC School Dist #65
Lindsay Elementary SchoolSpringfieldJennifer Gill Springfield School District #186
Loucks-Edison Middle SchoolPeoriaGraylin McLeodPeoria District #150
Lovejoy Elementary SchoolAltonDebbie ShearyAlton School District #11
Manteno Primary SchoolMantenoJoseph PalickiManteno Community Unit School Dist #5
Mark Twain Primary SchoolKankakeeGreg MerrillKankakee School District #111
Matheny-Withrow ElementarySpringfieldJohn FetterSpringfield School District #186
May Watts Elementary SchoolNapervilleKim StephensIndian Prairie C.U.S.D. #204
Miguel Juarez Middle SchoolWaukeganCathy WatkinsWaukegan Community Unit School Dist #60
Morton Alternative SchoolCiceroRudolfo HernandezJ S Morton High School District #201
Mossville Elementary SchoolMossvilleWendy ClaryIL Valley Central Unit Dist #321
Nathan Hale IntermediateCrestwoodJames DugganCook County School District #130
Nathan Hale MiddleCrestwoodLinda BattlesCook County School District #130
Nathan Hale Primary SchoolCrestwoodJames DugganCook County School District #130
Northeast Elementary SchoolEvergreen ParkArdeen HokeEvergreen Park Elementary School Dist #124
Northmoor-Edison PrimaryPeoriaNicole WoodPeoria District #150
Oak Ridge SchoolCarpentersvilleShelley NackeCommunity Unit School District # 300
Orland Center SchoolOrland ParkSue HoffericaOrland School District #135
Owen Marsh Elementary SchoolSpringfieldJudy BeetzelSpringfield School District #186
Paul Revere Primary SchoolBlue IslandBethany WilsonCook County School District #130
Pepper Ridge ElementaryBloomingtonDiana CoombsMcLean County USD #5
Pinecrest Elementary SchoolGeorgetownCindy GillilandGeorgetown-Ridge Farm CUD 40
Ridgely ElementarySpringfieldKen  GilmoreSpringfield School District #186
Riverton Middle SchoolRivertonFred LamkeyRiverton Community Unit School Dist  #14
Robert C. Hill Elementary SchoolRomeovillePaula BowlingValley View CUSD #365U
Robeson Elementary SchoolChampaignBarb SartainChampaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Roosevelt Elementary SchoolChicago HeightsCharles LofranoChicago Heights School Dist #170
Sandburg Grade SchoolSpringfieldKeith KincaidSpringfield School District #186
Schneider Elementary SchoolFarmer CitySusan WilsonBlue Ridge Community Unit School Dist #18
Scott Elementary SchoolScott Air Force BaseGeri  SullivanMascoutah CUSD #19
South Side Elementary SchoolChampaignRhonda KruseChampaign Community Unit School Dist #4
Springfield High SchoolSpringfieldChuck HootsSpringfield School District #186
Springfield Southeast High SchoolSpringfieldTammie BoldenSpringfield School District #186
Stella May Swartz Elementary SchoolOak Brook TerraceScott JacksonSalt Creek School District #48
Steuben Elementary SchoolKankakeeDaniel HollowellKankakee School District #111
  Summit SchoolDundeeJohanna WhiteNot applicable
  U.S. Grant Middle SchoolSpringfieldKaye DiminSpringfield School District #186
Unity Junior High - WestCiceroDenise Boyle*Cicero School District #99
Washington Jr. High SchoolRock IslandMark HepnerRock Island School District #41
Washington Middle SchoolSpringfieldSusan PalmerSpringfield School District #186
West Elementary SchoolAltonCara LytleAlton School District #11
Wilcox ElementarySpringfieldCindy BaugherSpringfield School District #186
Willits Primary SchoolMonmouthCynthia FisherMonmouth-Roseville S.D. #238

*Dana Zakarian - Administrator

Emerging

School NameCityPrincipalDistrict
21st Century Preparatory CenterPark ForestCheryl MuenchPark Forest School District #163
Cowlishaw Elementary SchoolNapervilleKaren SullivanIndian Prairie C.U.S.D. #204
Dirksen Middle SchoolCalumet CityRay WarnerDolton School District #149
Edison Jr. High SchoolRock IslandGary FleckerRock Island School District #41
Elizabeth Graham Elementary SchoolSpringfieldJoan PetersonSpringfield School District #186
Forest Trail Middle SchoolPark ForestCarolyn StroudPark Forest School Dist #163
Garfield ElementaryDanvilleBarb GarnerDanville School District #118
Garfield Primary SchoolPeoriaKevin CurtinPeoria District #150
Gombert Elementary SchoolAuroraDavid WorstIndian Prairie C.U.S.D. #204
Highland Elementary SchoolElginSteve JohnsonSchool District #46
Holmes Junior High SchoolMount ProspectRobert BohanekCommunity Consolidated School Dist #59
Jonas E. Salk ElementaryBolingbrookMichele RomoltValley View CUSD #365U
K.D. Waldo Middle SchoolAuroraEarline BarnesEast Aurora School District #131
Lewis SchoolCarbondaleStephen DouglasCarbondale Elementary School Dist #95
Lincoln Elementary SchoolChicago HeightsJames KendallChicago Heights School Dist #170
Lords Park Elementary SchoolElginJeffrey SchleffSchool District #46
Olney C. Allen Elementary SchoolAuroraKaren MinkEast Aurora School District #131
Parkwood Elementary SchoolHanover ParkSteve BurgerSchool District #46
Parrish Elementary SchoolCarbondaleCandy MyersCarbondale Elementary School Dist #95
Ridge Family Center for LearningElk Grove VillageBarbara ZabroskeCommunity Consolidated School Dist #59
Ridgewood Elementary SchoolRock IslandJohn FreidenRock Island School District #41
Taft Primary SchoolKankakeeArlene BartoliniKankakee School District #111
Thomas Elementary SchoolCarbondaleLinda FlowersCarbondale Elementary School Dist #95
West Egyptian Chester Center Headstart               ChesterRagena DanburyNot applicable
Wilson Elementary SchoolChicago HeightsLanee WallsChicago Heights School Dist #170

based on data received as of 04/30/07