FY10 Recognized Schools

Exemplar Schools (1)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

T Jefferson Elementary School (Rock Island)MilanMike NitzelRock Island SD 0410

Fully Implementing Schools (17)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

Abbott Middle School (Kane)ElginShelly HertzogSD U-0460
Alton Middle School (Madison)AltonDavid SchwartzAlton CUSD 0110
Carpentersville Middle School (Kane)CarpentersvilleStephanie RamstadCUSD 3000
Dewey Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonAndrew KruglyEvanston CCSD 0650
E H Hanson Elementary School (Rock Island)Rock IslandDebra TaberRock Island SD 0410
E Smith Elementary School (Madison)AltonLaura Munson-DeweinAlton CUSD 0110
East Elementary School (Madison)AltonHenrietta YoungAlton CUSD 0110
G Brown Elementary School (Madison)GodfreyMary Pat VenardosAlton CUSD 0110
H H Humphrey Middle School (Will)BolingbrookAngelo ArmisteadValley View CUSD 365U
Highland Elementary School (Kane)ElginSteve JohnsonSD U-0460
J J Lukancic Middle School (Will)RomeovilleOmar CastilloValley View CUSD 365U
K L Hermansen Elementary School (Will)RomeovilleLauren RentfroValley View CUSD 365U
Lovejoy Elementary School (Madison)AltonDebbie ShearyAlton CUSD 0110
M Juarez Middle School (Lake)WaukeganCathy WatkinsWaukegan CUSD 0600
Riverton Middle School (Sangamon)RivertonFred LamkeyRiverton CUSD 0140
Sandburg Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldKeith KincaidSpringfield SD 1860
West Elementary School (Madison)AltonCara LytleAlton CUSD 0110

 

Implementing Schools (139)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

A V Martinez Middle School (Will)RomeovilleKelly GilbertValley View CUSD 365U
Algonquin Middle School (Kane)AlgonquinPeggy ThurowCUSD 3000
Anne M Jeans Elementary School (DuPage)WillowbrookDebbie LeBlancCCSD 1800
Apollo Elementary School (Cook)Des PlainesLeslie HallEast Maine SD 0630
Aurora Education Center (Kane)North AuroraJohn EvansSpecial Education Services 0202
B J Ward Elementary School (Will)BolingbrookTheodore WarpinskiValley View CUSD 365U
B Skoff Elementary School (Will)RomeovilleLaura NoonValley View CUSD 365U
Beverly Manor Elementary School (Tazewell)WashingtonRich FieldsDistrict 0500
Broadmeadow Elementary School (Champaign)RantoulMark McCuskerRantoul City SD 1370
Brookdale Elementary School (DuPage)NapervilleBrian LeCroneIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
Brooks Middle School (Will)BolingbrookRonald KrauseValley View CUSD 365U
Byrne Elementary School (Cook)ChicagoRobert DeckingaCity of Chicago SD 2990
Carl Sandburg Junior High School (Cook)Rolling MeadowsEdward NelsonPalatine CCSD 0150
Carruthers Elementary School (Jackson)MurphysboroCarla BunselmeyerMurphysboro CUSD 1860
Central Junior High School (Cook)Evergreen ParkKathleen HatczelEvergreen Park ESD 1240
Century Oaks Elementary School (Kane)ElginKathleen MardenSD U-0460
Chiddix Jr High School (McLean)NormalTim GreenMcLean County USD 0050
Crossville Attendance Center (White)CrossvilleDebbie HaleyCarmi-White County CUSD 0050
Dawes Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonKaren BradleyEvanston CCSD 0650
Dundee Middle School (Kane)DundeeKara VicenteCUSD 3000
E Graham Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldKim SiltmanSpringfield SD 1860
E Morris Elementary School (Saint Clair)East Saint LouisGloria PerryCahokia CUSD 1870
Early Childhood (Madison)GodfreyJill HardimonAlton CUSD 0110
Edison Elementary School (Vermilion)DanvilleMike LindvahlDanville CCSD 1180
Ellis Middle School (Kane)ElginPerry HayesSD U-0460
Emerson Elementary School (Alexander)CairoAllene HoustonCairo USD 0010
Emerson Elementary School (Cook)BerwynLaura MassarellaBerwyn South SD 1000
Fairview Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldCheree MorrisonSpringfield SD 1860
Feitshans Edison Magnet School (Sangamon)SpringfieldChristine StahlySpringfield SD 1860
Flossmoor Hills Elementary School (Cook)FlossmoorKaren BrownFlossmoor SD 1610
Freedom Middle School (Cook)BerwynJames CalabreseBerwyn South SD 1000
Freeman Elementary School (Kane)AuroraMichael SmithAurora West USD 1290
G M Sanborn Elementary School (Cook)PalatineMichael CarmodyPalatine CCSD 0150
George Washington Elementary School (Rock Island)MolineTammy Murphy-FlynnMoline USD 0400
Glenbrook Elementary School (Kane)StreamwoodCheryl DeRoo, Jennifer Bond-StoeverSD U-0460
Glenwood Elementary School (Lake)WaukeganTierney EpingerWaukegan CUSD 0600
Greenwood School (Cook)Blue IslandMarlene TalaskiCook County SD 1300
Hampton Elementary Fine & Perf Arts Sch (Cook)ChicagoDorothy ArmourCity of Chicago SD 2990
Hanover Highlands Elementary School (Cook)Hanover ParkDavid NegronSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Heather Hills Elementary School (Cook)FlossmoorVenus SmithFlossmoor SD 1610
Heritage Middle School (Cook)BerwynLeslie HodesBerwyn South SD 1000
Herrin CUSD 4 Elementary School (Williamson)HerrinMike HornHerrin CUSD 0040
Heyworth Elementary School (McLean)HeyworthBrian BradshawHeyworth CUSD 0040
Hiawatha Elementary School (Cook)BerwynMarilyn WilliamsBerwyn South SD 1000
Hill Elementary School (Kane)AuroraCindy LarryAurora West USD 1290
Honeywell Elementary School (Vermilion)HoopestonLinda SheppardHoopeston Area CUSD 0110
Hoopeston Area Middle School (Vermilion)HoopestonAnne BurtonHoopeston Area CUSD 0110
Huff Elementary School (Kane)ElginAngelica ErnstSD U-0460
Indian Trail Junior High School (DuPage)AddisonTerry SlivaAddison SD 0040
Irving Elementary School (Cook)BerwynMary HavisBerwyn South SD 1000
J Addams Elementary School (Cook)Melrose ParkFrank MiklMaywood-Melrose Park-Broadview 0890
J Addams Middle School (Will)BolingbrookChris SchaefleinValley View CUSD 365U
J B Nelson Elementary School (Kane)BataviaMelissa KaczkowskiBatavia USD 1010
J E Salk Elementary School (Will)BolingbrookMichele RomoltValley View CUSD 365U
J Greer Elementary School (Vermilion)HoopestonDan WalderHoopeston Area CUSD 0110
J R Tibbott Elementary School (Will)BolingbrookAna WilsonValley View CUSD 365U
Jefferson Attendance Center (White)CarmiAmy DixonCarmi-White County CUSD 0050
Kimball Hill Elementary School (Cook)Rolling MeadowsRene ValencianoPalatine CCSD 0150
Kingsley Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonBeatrice DavisEvanston CCSD 0650
Komensky Elementary School (Cook)BerwynLaura LaSalleBerwyn South SD 1000
L White Elementary School (Kane)BataviaKristine WebsterBatavia USD 1010
Lake Louise Elementary School (Cook)PalatineAdam PalmerPalatine CCSD 0150
Lakewood Elementary School (Kane)CarpentersvilleTim LoverskyCUSD 3000
Leal Elementary School (Champaign)UrbanaSpencer LandsmanUrbana SD 1160
Lewis & Clark Elementary School (Madison)GodfreyPat KingAlton CUSD 0110
Lincoln Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonChris McDermottEvanston CCSD 0650
Little Fort Elementary School (Lake)WaukeganSharon LaVioletteWaukegan CUSD 0600
Lombard Junior High School (Knox)GalesburgNeal ThompsonGalesburg CUSD 2050
Longfellow Elementary School (Cook)Oak ParkAngela DolezalOak Park ESD 0970
Lords Park Elementary School (Kane)ElginJeffrey SchleffSD U-0460
M Jemison School (Cook)Hazel CrestJan BarryPrairie-Hills ESD 1440
M L King Jr Elementary School (Champaign)UrbanaJennifer Ivory-TatumUrbana SD 1160
Manteno Middle School (Kankakee)MantenoDavid ConradManteno CUSD 0050
Maple Elementary School (Vermilion)HoopestonLori EellsHoopeston Area CUSD 0110
Marengo Comm Middle School (McHenry)MarengoTracy BeamMarengo-Union E Cons D 1650
Mark Twain Elementary School (Cook)NilesNichole M. GrossEast Maine SD 0630
McCleery Elementary School (Kane)AuroraCherie EspositoAurora West USD 1290
McClernand Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldJennifer GillSpringfield SD 1860
McKay Elementary School (Cook)ChicagoDawn Prather-HawkCity of Chicago SD 2990
Meade Park Elementary School (Vermilion)DanvilleMindy SpesardDanville CCSD 1180
Millennium School (Cook)HomewoodShirley WatkinsHomewood SD 1530
Monmouth-Roseville Junior High School (Warren)RosevilleDon FarrMonmouth-Roseville CUSD 2380
Morrill Elementary Math & Science School (Cook)ChicagoPatricia CostelloCity of Chicago SD 2990
Nightingale Elementary School (Cook)ChicagoRoy PletschCity of Chicago SD 2990
North Elementary School (DuPage)Villa ParkDebbie GuzanSD 0450 DuPage County
North Elementary School (Madison)GodfreyBrenda VernattiAlton CUSD 0110
Northeast Elementary Magnet School (Vermilion)DanvilleCheryl McIntireDanville CCSD 1180
Northeast Elementary School (Cook)Evergreen ParkJeff NightingaleEvergreen Park ESD 1240
Northview Elementary School (Champaign)RantoulCarolyn HintonRantoul City SD 1370
Northwest Elementary School (Cook)Evergreen ParkJohn StantonEvergreen Park ESD 1240
Oak Ridge School (Kane)CarpentersvilleShelley NackeCUSD 3000
Oak View Elementary School (Will)BolingbrookAnitra McGlothinValley View CUSD 365U
Oakdale Elementary School (McLean)NormalDarrin CooperMcLean County USD 0050
Oakton Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonChurchill DanielsEvanston CCSD 0650
Pace Elementary School (Cook)RiverdaleVictoria WilliamsExc Children Have Opportunities 1510
Palos East Elementary School (Cook)Palos HeightsKaren MrozekPalos CCSD 1180
Palos South Middle School (Cook)Palos ParkChris BingenPalos CCSD 1180
Palos West Elementary School (Cook)Palos ParkRonald CozzaPalos CCSD 1180
Park Elementary School (Cook)RiverdaleDell McFarlaneDolton SD 1480
Parker Junior High School (Cook)FlossmoorVanessa AtkinsFlossmoor SD 1610
Parkview Elementary School (Cook)StegerStephanie WinbornSteger SD 1940
Parkwood Elementary School (Kane)Hanover ParkPatricia Gonzales-MartinezSD U-0460
Pershing Elementary School (Cook)BerwynJan GalbraithBerwyn South SD 1000
Piper School (Cook)BerwynJohn FontanettaBerwyn South SD 1000
Potomac Elementary School (Vermilion)PotomacJamie DorseyPotomac CUSD 0100
Prairie Grove Elementary School (McHenry)Crystal LakeVictor WightPrairie Grove CSD 0460
Primary Academic Center (Cook)MarkhamDeloris AldersonPrairie-Hills ESD 1440
R Frost Junior High School (Cook)SchaumburgPaul GoldbergSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Ridgewood Elementary School (Rock Island)Rock IslandNancy GalbraithRock Island SD 0410
Riverton Elementary School (Sangamon)RivertonStacey BinegarRiverton CUSD 0140
Roosevelt Elementary School (Cook)Chicago HeightsCharles LofranoChicago Heights SD 1700
Roque de Duprey Elementary School (Cook)ChicagoGloria RomanCity of Chicago SD 2990
Ruth M Schneider Elementary School (DeWitt)Farmer CitySusan WilsonBlue Ridge CUSD 0180
Salt Creek Elementary School (Cook)Elk Grove VillageMaureen McAbeeCCSD 0590
Sangamon County Learning Academy (Sangamon)SpringfieldLiz BretzROE 51
Saukview Elementary School (Cook)Chicago HeightsJeff NelsonSteger SD 1940
Serena Hills Elementary School (Cook)Chicago HeightsLynn WesterlundFlossmoor SD 1610
Southeast Elementary School (Cook)Evergreen ParkShaton WolvertonEvergreen Park ESD 1240
Southwest Elementary School (Cook)Evergreen ParkDenise ThomasEvergreen Park ESD 1240
Southwest Elementary School (Vermilion)DanvilleJohn HartDanville CCSD 1180
SPEED Program for Adaptive Learning (Cook)Chicago HeightsMelissa JasienjeckiSPEED Cooperative of South Cook Cty (SEJA) 8020
Stevenson School (Cook)Des PlainesHoward SussmanEast Maine SD 0630
Still Middle School (DuPage)AuroraKimberly CornishIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
Stone Elementary School (DuPage)AddisonKelly BrechinAddison SD 0040
Stratford Middle School (DuPage)BloomingdaleTom DoyleCCSD 0930
Summerdale Elementary School (Winnebago)RockfordJulie WestRockford SD 2050
Thayer J Hill Middle School (DuPage)NapervilleAllan DavenportIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
Thurgood Marshall Learning Center (Rock Island)Rock IslandPhil AmbroseRock Island SD 0410
Tonti Elementary School (Cook)ChicagoMaria Vallejos-HowellCity of Chicago SD 2990
U S Grant Middle School (Sangamon)SpringfieldMichelle RobertsonSpringfield SD 1860
Unity Point Elementary School (Jackson)CarbondaleApril HaarUnity Point CCSD 1400
W Churchill School (Cook)HomewoodCece CoffeyHomewood SD 1530
Wanless Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldChris HampseySpringfield SD 1860
Washington Elementary School (Champaign)ChampaignAsia FullerChampaign CUSD 0040
Washington Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonSusan LewisEvanston CCSD 0650
Washington Junior High School (Rock Island)Rock IslandMark HepnerRock Island SD 0410
Western Avenue Elementary School (Cook)FlossmoorJennifer CamilleriFlossmoor SD 1610
Western Trails Elementary School (DuPage)Carol StreamJim DoyleCCSD 0930
Wilcox Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldDouglas GossSpringfield SD 1860

 

Emerging Schools (196)

School Name

IL City

Principal

District

A Gustafson Elementary School (Kane)BataviaChristine RalstonBatavia USD 1010
A Lincoln Elementary School (Cook)CiceroSusan KleinmeyerCicero SD 0990
A Lincoln Elementary School (Cook)Oak ParkCatherine HamiltonOak Park ESD 0970
Arbor View Elementary School (Dupage)Glen EllynDavid BrunoCCSD 0890
Arthur Froberg Elementary School (Winnebago)RockfordToni GaglianoRockford SD 2050
Avon Center Elementary School (Lake)Round LakeLynn BarkleyGrayslake CCSD 0460
Baldwin Intermediate North (Adams)QuincyPaul SaundersQuincy SD 1720
Baldwin Intermediate South (Adams)QuincyCindy CrowQuincy SD 1720
Ball Elementary School (Sangamon)ChathamCathy RogersBall Chatham CUSD 0050
Belvidere South Middle School (Boone)BelviderePeter SloanBelvidere CUSD 1000
Benjamin Franklin Elementary School (DuPage)Glen EllynKirk SamplesGlen Ellyn SD 0410
Benton Grade School (Franklin)BentonSue KrapfBenton CCSD 0470
Berrian School (Adams)QuincyJill ReisQuincy SD 1720
Blackhawk Middle School (DuPage)BensenvilleGina PirainoBensenville SD 0020
Bolingbrook High School (Will)BolingbrookJames MitchemValley View CUSD 365U
Braceville Elementary School (Grundy)BracevilleJames MonfrediniBraceville SD 0750
Bradley Central Middle School (Kankakee)BradleyTodd SchweizerBradley SD 0610
Burr Ridge Middle School (DuPage)WillowbrookJulie BartellCCSD 1800
C E Culver School (Cook)NilesJanice GeishekerNiles ESD 0710
C M Braun School (Cook)Calumet CityJamie HayesDolton SD 1490
Cannon Elementary School (Vermilion)DanvilleKimberly PabstDanville CCSD 1180
Canton Middle School (Kane)StreamwoodLorraine CruzSD U-0460
Care Program (Cook)MidlothianCarol CostelloEisenhower Cooperative 1275
Carolyn Wenz Elementary School (Egdar)ParisCarol JonesParis Union SD 0950
Challand Middle School (Whiteside)SterlingKath HowardSterling CUSD 0050
Chatham Elementary School (Sangamon)ChathamKim SepichBall Chatham CUSD 0050
Chippewa Elementary School (DuPage)BensenvilleLilith WernerBensenville SD 0020
Cicero East Elementary School (Cook)CiceroLinda BudrikCicero SD 0990
Cisne Middle School (Wayne)CisneJoyce CarsonNorth Wayne CUSD 2000
Clearmont Elementary School (Cook)Elk Grove VillageRoss VittoreCCSD 0590
Clinton Junior High School (Dewitt)ClintonJohn PineClinton CUSD 0150
Columbia Central School (Cook)StegerMichael SmithSteger SD 1940
Crete-Monee Middle School (Will)University ParkKokona ChrisosCrete Monee CUSD 201U
Cumberland Elementary School (Cumberland)ToledoTodd ButlerCumberland CUSD 0770
Cumberland High School (Cumberland)ToledoTodd HallCumberland CUSD 0770
Cumberland Middle School (Cumberland)ToledoKevin MaynardCumberland CUSD 0770
D Burnham Elementary School (Cook)CiceroCarol AndersonCicero SD 0990
D MacArthur Elementary School (Cook)SchaumburgDanette MeyerSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Davenport Elementary School (DeKalb)GenoaTrevor SteinbachGenoa Kingston CUSD 4240
DeLacey Family Education Center (Kane)CarpentersvilleTherese CroninCUSD 3000
Denkmann Elementary School (Rock Island)Rock IslandJohn FriedenRock Island SD 0410
Douglas Elementary School (Dewitt)ClintonLinda RuhlClinton CUSD 0150
Dr B Rhodes Magnet School (Cook)SkokiePatricia MitchellEvanston CCSD 0650
Dubois Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldCindy BaugherSpringfield SD 1860
Dundee Crown High School (Kane)CarpentersvilleLynn McCarthyCUSD 3000
E A Lee Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldJoseph MarrinSpringfield SD 1860
E Blackwell Elementary School (Cook)SchaumburgMaria CliffordSchaumburg CCSD 0540
E Dirksen Elementary School (Cook)SchaumburgPeter HanniganSchaumburg CCSD 0540
East Prairie Junior High School (Douglas)TuscolaCathy ChaplinTuscola CUSD 3010
Eastlawn Elementary School (Champaign)RantoulJason WallaceRantoul City SD 1370
Eastview Elementary School (Cook)StegerJanet IngleseSteger SD 1940
Edison Junior High School (Rock Island)Rock IslandGary FleckerRock Island SD 0410
Egyptian Elementary School (Alexander)TammsDanny McCriteEgyptian CUSD 0050
Eisenhower Junior High School (Cook)Hoffman EstatesPamela SamsonSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Ellington Elementary School (Adams)QuincyAnne CashmanQuincy SD 1720
Enos Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldKaren VogtSpringfield SD 1860
Frederick School (Lake)GrayslakeEric DetweilerGrayslake CCSD 0460
Fresh Start Treatment & Learning Center (Coles)EffinghamGreg PettyEastern Illinois Area of SPEED (EIASE)
Friendship Junior High School (Cook)Des PlainesJane PateralaCCSD 0590
Garfield Elementary School (Kane)ElginKimberly Foster ThomasSD U-0460
Gavin Central School (Lake)InglesideJo AmburgeyGavin SD 0370
Genoa Elementary School (DeKalb)GenoaJohn FrancisGenoa Kingston CUSD 4240
Gifford Street High School (Kane)ElginMorris MallorySD U-0460
Glenwood Intermediate School (Sangamon)ChathamKerry CoxBall Chatham CUSD 0050
Goodwin Elementary School (Kane)North AuroraEric BensonAurora West USD 1290
Gordon Gregory Middle School (DuPage)NapervilleStephen SeversonIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
Grayslake Middle School (Lake)GrayslakeMarcus SmithGrayslake CCSD 0460
Grove Junior High School (Cook)Elk Grove VillageEnza PapeckCCSD 0590
H C Storm Elementary School (Kane)BataviaCynthia SikorskiBatavia USD 1010
H Keller Junior High School (Cook)SchaumburgSue MayernickSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Hampshire High School (Kane)HampshireChuck BumbalesCUSD 3000
Hardin County Elementary School (Hardin)ElizabethtownCharles LittleHardin County CUSD 0010
Harristown Elementary School (Macon)HarristownGlenda WeldySangamon Valley CUSD 0090
Hartford Elementary School (Madison)HartfordRon SimpsonWood River-Hartford ESD 0150
Harvard Junior High School (McHenry)HarvardMargaret SegerstenHarvard CUSD 0500
Hazel Dell Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldMike GrossenSpringfield SD 1860
Heineman Middle School (McHenry)AlgonquinJames StotzCons SD 1580
Heritage Elementary School (Kane)StreamwoodJennifer BondSD U-0460
Hillcrest Elementary School (Kane)ElginDuane MeighanSD U-0460
Hoopeston Area High School (Vermilion)HoopestonLarry MaynardHoopeston Area CUSD 0110
Hoover Wood Elementary School (Kane)BataviaLew GirmscheidBatavia USD 1010
Huntley High School (McHenry)HuntleyDave JohnsonCons SD 1580
I King Elementary School (Will)RomeovilleApril VacikValley View CUSD 365U
J Addams Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldJennifer HansonSpringfield SD 1860
J Giacoma Elementary School (Vermilion)WestvilleMelinda PollockWestville CUSD 0020
J Jay Elementary School (Cook)Mount ProspectMegan HernandezCCSD 0590
J Powers Center (Lake)Vernon HillsTerri Nilson-BugellaSPEED District of Lake County (SEDOL) 8250
Jefferson Elementary School (McHenry)HarvardJudy FloeterHarvard CUSD 0500
Jefferson Middle School (Lake)WaukeganNicole FishmanWaukegan CUSD 0600
Jefferson Middle School (Sangamon)SpringfieldSena NelsonSpringfield SD 1860
K E Neubert Elementary School (Kane)AlgonquinDarlene WarnerCUSD 3000
Kenyon Woods Middle School (Kane)South ElginSue WeluSD U-0460
Kimball Middle School (Kane)ElginAl TamburrinoSD U-0460
Kingston Elementary School (DeKalb)KingstonDebbie DudleyGenoa Kingston CUSD 4240
Lake in the Hills Elementary School (Kane)Lake in the HillsTamara PooleCUSD 3000
Lanphier High School (Sangamon)SpringfieldSheila BoozerSpringfield SD 1860
Leggee Elementary School (McHenry)HuntleyScott IddingsCons SD 1580
Leland Elementary School (LaSalle)LelandKim SiemersLeland CUSD 0010
Liberty Elementary School (Cook)CiceroSheila HarrisCicero SD 0990
Liberty Elementary School (Kane)CarpentersvilleKristin CorriveauCUSD 3000
Liberty Elementary School (Kane)BartlettSteven BurgerSD U-0460
Liberty Elementary School (Vermilion)DanvilleEliza BrooksDanville CCSD 1180
Lincoln Elementary School (Boone)BelvidereElizabeth MarchiniBelvidere CUSD 1000
Lincoln Elementary School (Cook)PalatineChristie SamojednyPalatine CCSD 0150
Lincoln Elementary School (Dewitt)ClintonGary GulloneClinton CUSD 0150
Lincoln Elementary School (Kane)Hoffman EstatesMariann AlyeaSD U-0460
Lincoln Elementary School (Lee)DixonDave SuarezDixon USD 1700
Lincoln Junior High School (LaSalle)La SalleJerry CarlsLa Salle ESD 1220
Lincoln Prairie Elementary School (Kane)Lake in the HillsTrent HalpinCUSD 3000
Lindsay School (Sangamon)SpringfieldWendy BoatmanSpringfield SD 1860
Longfellow Elementary School (Williamson)MarionAmy SandersMarion CUSD 0020
Lotus School (Lake)Spring GroveJan MasonFox Lake GSD 1140
Lowrie Elementary School (Kane)ElginKelly ObrienSD U-0460
Lyon Magnet Elementary School (Lake)WaukeganAbbey AvellinoWaukegan CUSD 0600
M L King Jr Lab Experimental School (Cook)EvanstonMichael ConranEvanston CCSD 0650
M Mead Junior High School (Cook)Elk Grove VillageAmy ReadSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Madison School (Adams)QuincyKelle BunchQuincy SD 1720
Marlowe Middle School (McHenry)Lake in the HillsMike MoanCons SD 1580
Maroa-Forsyth Middle School (Macon)MaroaKathy MasseyMaroa Forsyth CUSD 0020
Marquette Elementary School (Cook)ChicagoWendy OleksyCity of Chicago SD 2990
Matheny-Withrow Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldDiane MotleySpringfield SD 1860
Matthews Middle School (Lake)Island LakeDave WilmWauconda CUSD 1180
Mayo Middle School (Edgar)ParisMelanie OgleParis Union SD 0950
Meadowview School (Lake)GrayslakeLaura MorganGrayslake CCSD 0460
Medora Elementary School (Macoupin)MedoraDiane MilnerSouthwestern CUSD 0090
Meehan Elementary School (Boone)BelvidereJody DahlsengBelvidere CUSD 1000
Melzer School (Cook)Morton GroveScott PaulEast Maine SD 0630
Memorial Elementary School (Edgar)ParisJerry WhitacreParis Union SD 0950
Metea Valley High School (DuPage)AuroraJim SchmidIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
Mohawk Elementary School (DuPage)BensenvilleMadelyn DeRienzo-DeversBensenville SD 0020
Monroe Elementary School (Adams)QuincyJulie StratmanQuincy SD 1720
Mount Olive Elementary School (Macoupin)Mount OliveDoug SmithMount Olive CUSD 0050
Mount Vernon High School (Jefferson)Mount VernonRon DanielsMt Vernon Township HSD 2010
N Hale Intermediate (Cook)MidlothianJames DugganCook County SD 1300
N Hale Primary School (Cook)MidlothianJames DugganCook County SD 1300
Newport Elementary School (Lake)WadsworthJohn CoburnBeach Park CCSD 0030
Nichols Middle School (Cook)EvanstonGordon HoodEvanston CCSD 0650
O Marsh Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldKathy WanlessSpringfield SD 1860
Oak Crest School (Lake)ZionJohn FredricksonBeach Park CCSD 0030
Ontarioville Elementary School (Kane)Hanover ParkMyrna BurgosSD U-0460
Otter Creek Elementary School (Kane)ElginJeff BraggSD U-0460
Park Campus School (Lake)Round LakeCraig KeerGrayslake CCSD 0460
Paul Revere Primary School (Cook)Blue IslandTerry Gonzalez-SilvaCook County SD 1300
Pinckneyville Elementary School (Perry)PinckneyvilleScott WagnerPinckneyville SD 0500
Pleasant Acres Elementary School (Champaign)RantoulCliff EnglishhardenRantoul City SD 1370
Pleasant Hill Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldBertha LoveSpringfield SD 1860
Prairie-Hills Junior High School (Cook)MarkhamTiffany Burnett-JohnsonPrairie-Hills ESD 1440
Prairieview School (Lake)GrayslakeAmanda SchoenbergGrayslake CCSD 0460
Quincy Junior High School (Adams)QuincyDiane GlaubQuincy SD 1720
R Frost Elementary School (Cook)Mount ProspectThomas SeatonCCSD 0590
Reagan Middle School (Lee)DixonAndrew BullockDixon USD 1700
Ridge Circle Elementary School (Kane)StreamwoodNeal SiegellakSD U-0460
Ridge Family Center for Learning (Cook)Elk Grove VillageBarbara ZabroskeCCSD 0590
Riverton High School (Sangamon)RivertonBill LamkeyRiverton CUSD 0140
Rock Island Intermediate Academy (Rock Island)Rock IslandMike RussellRock Island SD 0410
Rock Island Primary Academy (Rock Island)Rock IslandLucille McCorkleRock Island SD 0410
Romeoville High School (Will)RomeovilleJohn SparlinValley View CUSD 365U
Roy De Shane Elementary School (DuPage)Carol StreamGeri SerwachCCSD 0930
S R Paddock School (Cook)PalatineGuy HerrmanPalatine CCSD 0150
S Rotolo Middle School of Batavia (Kane)BataviaSteve MaciejewskiBatavia USD 1010
S Whitman Elementary School (Boone)BelvidereCindy ConnorBelvidere CUSD 1000
Schneider Elementary School (Kane)North AuroraMichael SmithAurora West USD 1290
Shipman Elementary School (Macoupin)ShipmanJason EhlersSouthwestern CUSD 0090
Southern View Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldJonnell BaskettSpringfield SD 1860
Stanton School (Lake)Fox LakeJeff SefcikFox Lake GSD 1140
Stewardson-Strasburg High School (Shelby)StrasburgMichele LindenmeyerStewardson-Strasburg CUD 005A
Stratton Elementary School (Champaign)ChampaignOrlando ThomasChampaign CUSD 0040
Sullivan Elementary School (Moultrie)SullivanRita FloreySullivan CUSD 3000
Sullivan High School (Moultrie)SullivanStuart HottSullivan CUSD 3000
Sullivan Middle School (Moultrie)SullivanJerald CalandrillaSullivan CUSD 3000
T Roosevelt Elementary School (Cook)CiceroClaudia JimenezCicero SD 0990
Tefft Middle School (Kane)StreamwoodLaVonne SmileySD U-0460
Thomas Paine Elementary School (Champaign)UrbanaSandra CooperUrbana SD 1160
Tioga Elementary School (DuPage)BensenvilleAmy PresterBensenville SD 0020
Unity West (Champaign)TolonoJanet Ellis-NelsonTolono CUSD 0070
Urbana Middle School (Champaign)UrbanaNancy ClintonUrbana SD 1160
V H Nelson Elementary School (Cook)NilesLarry MishkinEast Maine SD 0630
W A Johnson Elementary School (DuPage)BensenvilleJennifer BanBensenville SD 0020
W Beye Elementary School (Cook)Oak ParkJonathan EllwangerOak Park ESD 0970
W Thomas Elementary School (Lake)Highland ParkMaureen DeelyNorth Shore SD 1120
Walker Elementary School (Cook)EvanstonKaren EvansEvanston CCSD 0650
Washington Elementary School (Adams)QuincySara CramerQuincy SD 1720
Washington Elementary School (Cook)GlenviewRuth DubinskyEast Maine SD 0630
Washington Elementary School (Dewitt)ClintonLinda RuhlClinton CUSD 0150
Washington Elementary School (Lee)DixonDan RickDixon USD 1700
Washington Elementary School (Williamson)MarionDeborah RunionMarion CUSD 0020
Washington Irving Elementary School (Cook)Oak ParkJohn HodgeOak Park ESD 0970
Wauconda Middle School (Lake)WaucondaCam WillisWauconda CUSD 1180
Wayne Elementary School (Kane)WayneLori BrandesSD U-0460
Webster Elementary School (Dewitt)ClintonJohn SmithClinton CUSD 0150
Westchester Intermediate School (Cook)WestchesterDonald MrozikWestchester SD 0925
Whittier Elementary School (Cook)Oak ParkCarol YoungOak Park ESD 0970
Willow School (Cook)HomewoodMary Ann SavageHomewood SD 1530
Woodland Heights Center for Early Learning (Kane)StreamwoodSusan SmithSD U-0460
Woodland Middle School (Lake)GurneeScott SnyderWoodland CCSD 0500
Woodview School (Lake)GrayslakeJeff KnappGrayslake CCSD 0460

 

Start Up Schools (102)

School Name
IL City
Principal
District
A D Williams Junior Elementary School (Coles)MattoonKris MaleskeMattoon CUSD 0020
Adams Elementary School (Adams)QuincyMarcey WellsQuincy SD 1720
Adolph Link Elementary School (Cook)Elk Grove VillageJohn SchmelzerSchaumburg CCSD 0540
Antioch Upper Grade School (Lake)AntiochJim KallierisAntioch CCSD 0340
Baldwin Intermediate West (Adams)QuincyMelanie SchrandQuincy SD 1720
Bartlett Elementary School (Kane)BartlettMerle ErlichSD U-0460
Beach Park Middle School (Lake)ZionRene SantiagoBeach Park CCSD 0030
Belvidere Central Middle School (Boone)BelvidereHoward GriesBelvidere CUSD 1000
Belvidere High School (Boone)BelvidereMatt ZickertBelvidere CUSD 1000
Belvidere North High School (Boone)BelvidereRichard KirchnerBelvidere CUSD 1000
Beulah Park Elementary School (Lake)ZionLynn ButeraZion ESD 0060
Briar Glen Elementary School (DuPage)WheatonEmily TammaruCCSD 0890
Brighton West Elementary School (Macoupin)BrightonChristy WillmanSouthwestern CUSD 0090
Caledonia Elementary School (Boone)CaledoniaSara KirchnerBelvidere CUSD 1000
Carman-Buckner Elementary School (Lake)WaukeganHector RodriguezWaukegan CUSD 0600
Chateaux School (Cook)Hazel CrestMichael ChampmanPrairie-Hills ESD 1440
Chesak Elementary School (McHenry)Lake in the HillsChuck LambCons SD 1580
Conley Elementary School (McHenry)AlgonquinAlice StechCons SD 1580
Crestwood Elementary School (Edgar)ParisAlan ZuberParis Crestwood CUSD 0040
Crestwood Junior High School (Edgar)ParisAlan ZuberParis Crestwood CUSD 0040
Dewey Elementary School (Adams)QuincyJerry EllermanQuincy SD 1720
Dieterich Elementary School (Effingham)DieterichKathy PattenaudeDieterich CUSD 0300
Dieterich Jr/Sr High School (Effingham)DieterichCary JacksonDieterich CUSD 0300
Early Childhood (Adams)QuincyJulie SchuckmanQuincy SD 1720
East Elementary School (Lake)ZionYvonne BrownZion ESD 0060
Elgin High School (Kane)ElginDave SmileySD U-0460
Elmwood Elementary School (Lake)ZionChris ComellaZion ESD 0060
Epic North Shore (Lake)WaukeganLynnie BaileyWaukegan CUSD 0600
Fenton High School (DuPage)BensenvilleTodd LedenFenton CHSD 1000
Fieldcrest Elementary School (Cook)Oak ForestLisa AdrianzenPrairie-Hills ESD 1440
Fischer Middle School (DuPage)AuroraJennifer NonnemacherIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
G McWayne Elementary School (Kane)BataviaKevin SkomerBatavia USD 1010
Gavin South Junior High School (Lake)InglesideRon BanionGavin SD 0370
Genoa-Kingston Middle School (DeKalb)GenoaAngelo LekkasGenoa Kingston CUSD 4240
Glen Crest Middle School (DuPage)Glen EllynTodd SchrageCCSD 0890
Glenwood Elementary School & Academy (DuPage)Glendale HeightsChristine GranrathCooperative Association for SPEED 0440
Grand Ridge School (LaSalle)Grand RidgeTed SandersGrand Ridge CCSD 0950
H H Conrady Junior High School (Cook)Hickory HillsPaula CoughlinNorth Palos SD 1170
H Hoover Elementary School (Cook)SchaumburgJake ChungSchaumburg CCSD 0540
H R McCall Elementary School (Lake)WaukeganLinda MeczykWaukegan CUSD 0600
Hanover Countryside Elementary School (Kane)StreamwoodLeslie KleimanSD U-0460
Harriet Tubman School (Cook)DoltonKathie McHenryDolton SD 1480
Harvard High School (McHenry)HarvardRobert ZielinskiHarvard CUSD 0500
Highlands Elementary School (Cook)Hazel CrestMichael MoorePrairie-Hills ESD 1440
Hillcrest Elementary School (Lake)AntiochDawn BenaitisAntioch CCSD 0340
Holmes Junior High School (Cook)Mount ProspectRob BohanekCCSD 0590
Hometown Elementary School (Cook)HometownSherry AlimiOak Lawn-Hometown SD 1230
Howe Elementary School (Lake)WaukeganHelene DelmanBeach Park CCSD 0030
Illinois Park Elementary School (Kane)ElginJulie KallenbachSD U-0460
Irving Alternative School (Adams)QuincyPam ReinQuincy SD 1720
Irving Elementary School (Henry)KewaneeTammy BrownKewanee CUSD 2290
J L Hensey Elementary School (Tazewell)WashingtonJames SharpDistrict 0500
J M Hannum Elementary School (Cook)Oak LawnAnne Marie McGovernOak Lawn-Hometown SD 1230
Jack Hille Middle School (Cook)Oak ForestCourtney OrzelForest Ridge SD 1420
Jackson School (LaSalle)La SalleBrian DeBernardiLa Salle ESD 1220
Jefferson Middle School (Kane)AuroraPatricia CrossAurora West USD 1290
Kansas Treatment and Learning Center (Coles)KansasJanet McAlisterEastern Illinois Area of SPEED (EIASE)
Kenneth Murphy School (Lake)ZionPaula BienemanBeach Park CCSD 0030
Kirk School (Cook)PalatineDawn WinklemanNW Suburban SPEED Organization 8050
Kishwaukee Elementary School (Boone)Garden PrairieDebbie AndersonBelvidere CUSD 1000
Kolmar Avenue Elementary School (Cook)Oak LawnAnna SchultzOak Lawn-Hometown SD 1230
Laketown Elementary School (Sangamon)SpringfieldRenee ColwellSpringfield SD 1860
Lakeview School (Lake)ZionCarol HinckerZion ESD 0060
Larsen Middle School (Kane)ElginRandy HodgesSD U-0460
Lee R Foster Elementary School (Cook)Oak ForestCurt BeringerForest Ridge SD 1420
Lindop Elementary School (Cook)BroadviewDarlynn TerryLindop SD 0920
Longwood Elementary School (DuPage)NapervilleLaura Devine JohnstonIndian Prairie CUSD 2040
Mackeben Elementary School (McHenry)AlgonquinJen ZayasCons SD 1580
Manteno High School (Kankakee)MantenoPaul RussertManteno CUSD 0050
Markham Park Elementary School (Cook)MarkhamClaudett TaylorPrairie-Hills ESD 1440
Martin Elementary School (McHenry)Lake in the HillsRhonda MaciejewskiCons SD 1580
Miner School (Cook)Arlington HeightsLuAnn CooperNW Suburban SPEED Organization 8050
Nob Hill Elementary School (Cook)Country Club HillsAlesa GrovePrairie-Hills ESD 1440
North Ridge Middle School (Vermilion)DanvilleMark GoodwinDanville CCSD 1180
Northwest Elementary School (LaSalle)La SalleKaren SteinforfLa Salle ESD 1220
Oak Lawn-Hometown Middle School (Cook)Oak LawnPaul EnderleOak Lawn-Hometown SD 1230
Okaw Valley Elementary School (Moultrie)BethanyPaula DuisOkaw Valley CUSD 3020
Parrish Elementary School (Jackson)CarbondaleSusan AndersonCarbondale ESD 0950
Pennoyer Elementary School (Cook)Harwood HeightsSusan MiceliPennoyer SD 0790
Perry Elementary School (Boone)BelvidereSandy LaMendolaBelvidere CUSD 1000
Prep Program (Sangamon)SpringfieldMichelle LeeSpringfield SD 1860
Quincy Senior High School (Adams)QuincyDanielle EdgarQuincy SD 1720
Riddle Elementary School (Coles)MattoonBruce BarnardMattoon CUSD 0020
Rolling Meadows High School (Cook)Rolling MeadowsCharles JohnTownship HSD 2140
Seymour Elementary School (Adams)PaysonJeff ZangerPayson CUSD 0010
Seymour High School (Adams)PaysonKirk MosleyPayson CUSD 0010
Shiloh Elementary School (Edgar)HumeMark HettmansbergerShiloh CUSD 0010
Shiloh High School (Edgar)HumeMark HettmansbergerShiloh CUSD 0010
Shiloh Park Elementary School (Lake)ZionKeely RobertsZion ESD 0060
South View Middle School (Vermilion)DanvilleBrenda YohoDanville CCSD 1180
Stewardson-Strasburg Elementary School (Shelby)StrasburgJennifer ProbstStewardson-Strasburg CUD 005A
Sunnydale Elementary School (Kane)StreamwoodDenise LockwaldSD U-0460
Sward Elementary School (Cook)Oak LawnLori GloodtOak Lawn-Hometown SD 1230
T Jefferson Elementary School (Cook)Hoffman EstatesMary TaylorPalatine CCSD 0150
Timber Ridge School (Cook)Arlington HeightsDennis SimonNW Suburban SPEED Organization 8050
Todd Early Childhood Center (Kane)AuroraMichelle ShabakerAurora West USD 1290
Washington Elementary School (Boone)BelvidereJack NeilBelvidere CUSD 1000
Washington Elementary School (McHenry)HarvardPatricia JonesHarvard CUSD 0500
West Elementary School (Lake)ZionVal LampinenZion ESD 0060
Western High School (Pike)BarryGreg LesanWestern USD 0120
Westfield Elementary School (DuPage)Glen EllynPeggy MarhoeferCCSD 0890
Zion Central Middle School (Lake)ZionJoseph KentZion ESD 0060